わかる!著作権

Exceptions of Copyright-2 (Quote)

Right-kun, what are you doing?
I was thinking about applying for a contest so I was writing a report about our city.
Wow! can I have a read?
Of course!
Wow, it’s great! Did you really write it!
Obviously, is what I would have wanted to say, but I did use one line from a book.
Wait, isn’t that a violation of copyright?
Well, it is just one line.
I think you should fix it...
Like Right-kun was doing, if you are trying to use a part of another person’s work inside of your own work, and you are doing so in a correct way, you are allowed to “quote”. Quoting is allowed by article 32 of the Copyright act. Also, under article 48 of the Copyright act, it is stated that you must present where the quote came from clearly. For example if you are quoting an essay or a book, you are normally required to write the Publishing company’s name, book name, and when it was published
Article 32 (1) It is permissible to quote from and thereby exploit a work that has been made public. In such a case, the work must be quoted consistent with fair practices and within a scope that is justified by the aim of thenews report, critique, study, or other place in which the work is quoted.
(2) It is permissible to reprint public relations materials, research or statistical materials, reports, and other works of a similar character which have been prepared by a national or local government agency, incorporated administrative agency, or local incorporated administrative agency with the goal of making them widely known to the general public, and which have been made public under the authorship of such agency, as explanatory materials in a newspaper, magazine, or other printed publication; provided, however, that this does not apply if it is expressly indicated that this is prohibited.
Article 48 (1) In a case set forth in one of the following items, the source of the work must be clearly indicated in the manner and to the extent considered reasonable, commensurate with the circumstances of its reproduction orexploitation:
(i) a work is reproduced pursuant to the provisions of Article 32; Article 33, paragraph (1) (including when application mutatis mutandis is provided for pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (4) of the same Article); Article 33-2, paragraph (1); Article 37, paragraph (1); or Article 42 or 47;
(ii) a work is exploited pursuant to the provisions of Article 34, paragraph (1); Article 37, paragraph (3); Article37-2; Article 39, paragraph (1); Article 40, paragraph (1) or (2); or Article 47-2;
(iii) a work is exploited other than by its reproduction pursuant to the provisions of Article 32 or is exploited pursuant to the provisions of Article 35; Article 36, paragraph (1); Article 38, paragraph (1); Article 41; or Article46, and it is common practice to indicate the source.
(2) In a source indication as referred to in the preceding paragraph, the name of the author that appears on the workmust be cited, except if the author's name is clear from the source indication or if the work is anonymous.
(3) If a work is exploited by translation, musical arrangement, reformulation, or adaption pursuant to the provisions of Article 43, the source must be indicated pursuant to the provisions of the preceding two paragraphs.